Ticker
football Edit

2005 All-State Basketball teams

The following are the all-state basketball teams as chosen by the Louisiana Sports Writers Association in 2005.
CLASS 5A ALL-STATE
By Bill Bumgarner
New Orleans Times-Picayune
Tasmin Mitchell had a noteworthy career at Denham Springs AND so the Louisiana Sports Writers Association took note.
Mitchell, a 6-foot-7 senior, has been named the Outstanding Player on the Class 5A All-State boys basketball team, as selected by the LSWA.
Whitney Jones of West Monroe is Class 5A Outstanding Player on the girls team. Jones, a returning All-Stater who led the Rebels to the 2004 state title, averaged 20.4 points and 7.2 rebounds as a junior.
As a senior, Mitchell of Denham Springs was selected the District 4-5A MVP after averaging 26.9 point per game, in addition to 10 rebounds and 6 assists. He hit 67 percent on his field-goal attempts. Mitchell is a four-time, first-team All-State selection for the Yellow Jackets.
John Lavie of Brother Martin is the Class 5A Coach of the Year on the All-State boys team. Kenny Delcambre of H.L. Bourgeois is the Coach of the Year for the 5A girls squad.
Brother Martin has won consecutive state titles under Lavie, whose 2005 team finished 39-2. Barry Filce of Thibodaux and Bobby Beene of Acadiana were also considered for the coaching honor. Delcambre, in his second season, led the Braves a 29-8 mark and its second quarterfinal appearance in school history.
Joining Mitchell, an LSU signee, on the boys first team are D.J. Augustin of state champion Brother Martin, Damian Johnson of state runnerup Thibodaux, Dwight Lewis of Rummel and D'Ante Harris of Airline.
Augustin, a point guard, is the All-Metro New Orleans MVP and a three-time all-state pick after averaging 19.4 points during his junior season. Johnson, a Minnesota signee, led the Tigers to the their first Top 28 Tournament appearance by averaging 16.8 points, 8.9 rebounds and 4.8 blocked shots per game.
Lewis, a junior forward, averaged 26.5 points per game and Harris, a senior, is the All-City MVP in Shreveport after averaging 21.3 points.
Along with Jones, other girls first-team members are senior Sasha Staidum of Ellender, senior Cindee Wright of state champion Southwood-Shreveport, senior Stephanie Helgeson of Dominican-New Orleans and junior Lonnika Thompson of McDonogh 35-New Orleans.
Staidum, the District 6-5A MVP, averaged 21.6 points and 4 rebounds per game. She has signed with Tulane. Helgeson, a 6-foot-4 Purdue signee, led Dominican to the state finals with a 13.2 ppg., and she was picked as the Catholic League MVP.
Wright had a 17.7-point average for the state champions and Thompson scored 17.7 points and had eight assists per game for McDonogh 35, which also reached the Sweet 16 tourney.
The boys second team includes Chris Cyprian of Hammond (District 5-5A MVP; 23.4 ppg., 7.2 rebounds); Nakavin Gardner of New Iberia (District 3-5A MVP; 29 ppg., 5.5 rebounds, 5.5 assists); John Pinchon of Slidell (McNeese signee; 19 ppg.); Ryan Brock of Brother Martin (17.2 ppg); and Marcus Thornton of Tara (25.8 ppg.).
The girls second team consists of junior Jesse Carrier of Sulphur (19.2 ppg., 7.2 rebounds); junior Vanity Ledet of Acadiana (13.0 ppg., 6 rebounds); junior Claudette Richardson of Covington (15.0 ppg., 10.9 rebounds); sophomore Rhonda Dumas of Ehret (13.3 ppg.); and junior Regena Jackson of Denham Springs (18.3 ppg., 5.3 rebounds).
CLASS 5A CHARTS
BOYS
First team
Name, school Ht cl avg
Tasmin Mitchell, Denham Springs 6-7 Sr. 26.9
D.J. Augustin, Brother Martin 6-0 Jr. 19.4
Damian Johnson, Thibodaux 6-7 Sr. 16.8
D'Ante Harris, Airline 6-5 Sr. 21.3
Dwight Lewis, Rummel 6-6 Jr. 26.5
Second team
Name, school Ht cl avg
Chris Cyprian, Hammond 6-1 Sr. 23.4
Nakavin, Gardner, New Iberia 6-0 Sr. 29.0
Marcus Thornton, Tara 6-3 Sr. 25.8
Ryan Brock, Brother Martin 6-3 Sr. 17.2
John Pinchon, Slidell 6-3 Sr. 17.2
OUTSTANDING PLAYER: Tasmin Mitchell, Denham Springs
COACH OF THE YEAR: John Lavie, Brother Martin
Honorable mention: Brandon Cooks, Thibodaux; Courtney Blakes, Ouachita; Hugh Mingo, West Monroe; Donnie Haywood, Ouachita; Ryan Perrilloux, East St. John; Kendrick Reed, Natchitoches Central; Lionel Thibodeaux, Acadiana; Oren Timms, Ruston.
GIRLS
First team
Name, school Ht cl avg
Whitney Jones, West Monroe 5-5 Jr. 20.4
Sasha Staidum, Ellender 5-8 Sr. 21.6
Stephanie Helgeson, Dominican 6-4 Sr. 13.2
Cindee Wright, Southwood 5-5 Sr. 17.7
Lonnika Thompson, McDonogh 35 5-6 Sr. 17.7
Second team
Name, school Ht cl avg
Regena Jackson, Denham Springs 5-6 Jr. 18.3
Claudette Richardson, Covington 5-9 Jr. 14.9
Rhonda Dumas, Ehret 5-9 So. 13.3
Jesse Carrier, Sulphur 5-10 Jr. 19.2
Vanity Ledet, Acadiana 5-6 Jr. 13.0
OUTSTANDING PLAYER: Whitney Jones, West Monroe
COACH OF THE YEAR: Kenny Delcambre, H.L. Bourgeois
Honorable mention: Desiree Waller, H.L. Bourgeois; Kristy Carlin, Walker; Brittany Dukes, Woodlawn; Lottie Moore, West Monroe; Jamia Bonner, Ruston; Tillisha Givens, Ouachita; Michelle Webb, Ouachita; Chasity Dean, Ruston; Anitria Mosley, Southwood; Emily Carter, Airline; Roquel Merritte, Natchitoches Central.
CLASS 4A ALL-STATE
By Brady Aymond
Written for the LSWA
Combined, the Glen Oaks basketball teams went 71-2 this past year with a state title and a state runnerup.
Consequently, the Panthers won half of the individual awards on the 2005 Louisiana Sports Writers Association's Class 4A All-State basketball teams.
Senior guard Ryan Francis was named the Outstanding Player on the boys squad, while Glen Oaks coach Janice Charles was honored as the Class 4A Coach of the Year on the girls squad.
Bossier coach Chris White was named the Class 4A boys' Coach of the Year, while LaGrange standout Keshonda Carrier was named the Class 4A girls' Outstanding Player.
Francis helped guide the Panthers to a perfect 36-0 campaign and a Class 4A state title. Francis was also named the Class 4A title game MVP and to the Top 28 All-Tournament team. He averaged 22 points per game, 5 assists and 3 steals for the Panthers.
Francis is joined on the first team by Washington-Marion's Leonard Washington (16 ppg, 11.5 reb), Peabody's DeAndre Eggins (22.6 ppg, 12 reb, 5 assists), Northside's Perry Stevenson (13 ppg, 11 reb, 9 blocks) and DeLaSalle's Trey Rubin (21 ppg).
The second team consists of Bossier's Demondray Robinson (15.4 ppg), West Ouachita's Anthony Ford (29.2 ppg, 10.6 reb, 6.1 assists and 2.1 steals), Assumption's Gil Verner (15 ppg, 6.5 reb, 5.5 assists), St. Thomas More's
LaRyan Gary (15.6 ppg, 11.2 reb) and Plaquemine's Mario Stafford (17.8 ppg, 8.7 reb, 3.1 steals).
Carrier, a 6-7 center headed to Auburn, helped lead the Lady Gators to the Sweet 16 for the second straight year.
Carrier led the Lady Gators with 24.1 points per game, 13.8 rebounds and 6 blocks. She is joined on the first team by Glen Oaks guard Brittany Helm (21 ppg, 6 assists, 4 steals), Capitol's Tysheka Grimes (18 ppg, 12 reb), Bishop Sullivan's Whitney Dunlap (20.1 ppg, 3.4 reb, 3.0 steals, 3.0 assists) and Assumption's Latashia Wise (17.1 ppg, 6.2 reb, 3.1 steals, 3.7 assists).
The second team consists of Cabrini's Candice McGee (12.8 ppg, 3 blocks, 9 reb), De La Salle's Reisha Bullock (21.4 ppg), Capitol's Teagra Clifton (15 ppg, 10 reb, 3 assists, 3 steals, 2 blocks), Bastrop's LaShonda Smith (16 ppg, 4 steals, 6 assists) and Leesville's Courtney Carrier (22.1 ppg, 9.5 reb, 3.0 steals).
CLASS 4A CHARTS
BOYS
First team
Name, school Ht cl avg
Perry Stevenson, Northside 6-9 Jr. 13.0
Ryan Francis, Glen Oaks 5-11 Sr. 22.0
DeAndre Eggins, Peabody 6-5 Sr. 22.6
Trey Rubin, De La Salle 6-4 Sr. 21.0
Leonard Washington, Washington-Marion 6-6 So. 16.0
Second team
Name, school Ht cl avg
Demondray Robinson, Bossier 5-11 Sr. 15.4
Anthony Ford, West Ouachita 6-3 Sr. 29.2
LaRyan Gary, St. Thomas More 6-7 Jr. 15.3
Mario Stafford, Plaquemine 6-4 Sr. 17.8
Gil Verner, Assumption 6-0 Sr. 15.0
OUTSTANDING PLAYER: Ryan Francis, Glen Oaks
COACH OF THE YEAR: Chris White, Bossier
Honorable mention: Juamorris Stewart, Istrouma; Brandon Dison, Archbishop Hannan; Rodney Bell, Wossman; Billy Cotton, DeRidder; Lawrence Ghoram, Zachary; Cardia Jackson, Wossman; Deremy McDaniel, Bastrop; Willis Moore, Bastrop; Biko Paris, John Curtis; Justin Payne, Opelousas; Eric Tramiel, Fair Park; Kenny Johnson, Bossier; Frank Larry, Leesville; Darryl Joiner, Leesville; Terrance Blake, Leesville; Kenon Lamb, Opelousas.
GIRLS
First team
Name, school Ht cl avg
Keshonda Carrier, LaGrange 6-5 Sr. 24.1
Brittany Helm, Glen Oaks 5-8 Jr. 21.0
Tysheka Grimes, Capitol 6-0 Jr. 18.0
Latashia Wise, Assumption 5-9 Sr. 17.1
Whitney Dunlap, Bishop Sullivan 5-7 Sr. 20.1
Second team
LaShonda Smith, Bastrop 5-4 Jr. 16.0
Candice McGee, Cabrini 5-11 Jr. 12.8
Courtney Carter, Leesville 5-8 Sr. 22.1
Reisha Bullock, De La Salle 5-11 Jr. 21.4
Teagra Clifton, Capitol 5-10 So. 15.0
OUTSTANDING PLAYER: Keshonda Carrier, LaGrange
COACH OF THE YEAR: Janice Charles, Glen Oaks
Honorable mention: Chloe Woodington, Parkway; Sumar Leslie, Vandebilt Catholic; Shannon Wright, Wossman; Shonderlette Paul, Glen Oaks; Marcy Robinson, Bastrop; Kim Chisley, Neville; Ashley Augerson, Wossman; Annie Saab, St. Thomas More; Rachel Vigers, Redemptorist; Kelli Brasher, Peabody; Shonte Kennedy, Leesville; Jennifer Blake, Leesville; Chayla Green, Minden: Shandra Bell, Assumption.
CLASS 3A ALL-STATE
By Michael Kern
Written for the LSWA
While Richwood's Terry Martin Jr. and Franklin's Alexis Rack received the Outstanding Player awards on the 2005 Louisiana Sports Writers Association Class 3A All-State basketball teams, both were happy to temporarily trade the spotlight for a state championship.
In the title game, both players deferred their team's scoring load to a first team All-state teammate in the paint.
For Martin Jr., it was 6-10 Oklahoma State signee Kenneth Cooper, who scored 22 points and grabbed 11 rebounds in the Rams' 3A championship victory over Marksville. For Rack, it was 5-11 sophomore Adrienne Johnson, who had 25 points and seven rebounds to lead Franklin over Carroll.
It may not have happened the way people expected. Cooper and Johnson wound up as the MVPs of the Top 28 and Sweet 16, respectively. Rack and Martin were still the top choices of the LSWA panel.
Duke Allgood, who led Marksville to the 3A title game and a 33-4 season record, was named the Class 3A Boys Coach of the Year. Rayne coach Louis Handy was also nominated.
Taking a team that graduated six seniors the year before, Sheryl Madison led Carroll to the 3A title game and was named the girls Coach of the Year.
Richwood's Martin, a Texas Tech signee, averaged 24 points, 10 rebounds, and nine assists per game. But his leadership skills were what helped put the Rams over the hump and win their first state title since 1983.
Besides Martin Jr. and Cooper, the rest of the boys first team was made up of Marksville senior Kalem Porterie (20.7 ppg, Northwestern St. signee), Amite senior Rodney Brumfield (15 points, 11 rebounds per game), and Northwest senior Damorous Offord, who received his second consecutive all-state nod.
On the girls side, Rack is just a junior but is now the two-time Class 3A MVP. She averaged 20 points, eight assists, and three rebounds per game this year.
Rack and Johnson will both return next year along with two other starters as the Lady Hornets go for their third consecutive state championship.
Besides the Franklin duo, the rest of the girls first team is Albany senior Rachel Kovach (10.2 points per game, 6.2 assists), Carroll senior Shawnerie Miller (12 points, seven steals per game), and Teurlings Catholic senior Blair Brodhead (20.5 points per game).
The boys second team consisted of Jennings senior Kenny Watkins (23.4 ppg), Lutcher sophomore Trenton Marshall (25.2 ppg), Winnfield junior Damon Jones (31.8 ppg), Independence senior Alfred Showers (24.5 ppg), and Landry junior Robin Wallace (16.5 ppg).
The girls second team was made up of Amite senior Deidre Jackson (21.5 ppg), Newman senior Lauren Mioton (23.9 ppg), Teurlings senior Laure Bordelon (14 ppg), Jennings senior Cherise Johnson (14.1 ppg), and Marksville junior Cresmon Whittington (16 ppg).
CLASS 3A CHARTS
BOYS
First team
Name, school Ht cl avg
Terry Martin Jr., Richwood 6-6 Sr. 24.0
Kalem Porterie, Marksville 6-5 Sr. 20.7
Kenneth Cooper, Richwood 6-10 Sr. 24.0
Rodney Brumfield, Amite 6-4 Sr. 15.0
Damorous Offord, Northwest 6-1 Sr. 12.9
Second team
Name, school Ht cl avg
Kenny Watkins, Jennings 6-1 Sr. 23.4
Trenton Marshall, Lutcher 6-5 So. 25.2
Damon Jones, Winnfield 6-4 Jr. 31.8
Alfred Showers, Independence 6-3 Jr. 24.5
Robin Wallace, L.B. Landry 5-10 Jr. 16.5
Outstanding Player: Terry Martin Jr., Richwood
Coach of the Year: Duke Allgood, Marksville
Honorable mention: Marcus Simmons, Menard; Troy Young, Teurlings Catholic; Ceazer Johnson, Richwood; Antonio Benjamin, Marksville; Warrell Span, Patterson; Caleb Winters, Parkview Baptist; Colby Bias, Rayne; Timothy Hall, Green Oaks; David Hymes, Booker T. Washington-Shreveport; Kendrick Perry, Amite; Randy Underwood, Carroll.
GIRLS
First team
Name, school Ht cl avg
Alexis Rack, Franklin 5-6 Jr. 20.0
Rachel Kovach, Albany 5-4 Sr. 12.0
Adrienne Johnson, Franklin 5-11 So. 18.0
Shawnerie Miller, Carroll 5-7 Sr. 12.0
Blair Brodhead, Teurlings 5-10 Sr. 20.5
Second team
Name, school Ht cl avg
Deidre Jackson, Amite 5-7 Sr. 21.0
Lauren Mioton, Newman 5-9 Sr. 23.9
Laure Bordelon, Teurlings Catholic 5-5 Sr. 14.0
Cherise Johnson, Jennings 6-1 Sr. 14.0
Cresmon Whittington, Marksville 5-6 Jr. 16.0
Outstanding Player: Alexis Rack, Franklin
Coach of the Year: Sheryl Madison, Carroll
Honorable mention: K.J. Johnston, Benton; Asia Wright, West Feliciana; Nora Brooks, Jena; Vicki McInnis, Chalmette; Mhykeshia Evans, Mansfield; Amber Henry, Carroll; Marley Milton, Albany; Ebony Guidry, Crowley; Ariel Mitchell, St. James; Jan'et Schonberg, Donaldsonville; Michelle Waguespack, E.D. White; Roslyn Wilmer, Marksville; Bethany Sinclair, Crowley.
CLASS 2A ALL-STATE
By Brian McCallum
Written for the LSWA
To be considered among the best requires an athlete to produce. Tarkeisha Wysinger of Many produced her school's first championship at the Sweet 16, while Drew Meyerchick of Varnado produced numbers that led to a college scholarship.
The two players received Outstanding Player awards on the Class 2A all-state teams selected by a panel of Louisiana Sports Writers Association members.
In the coaching ranks, Todd Viator led Jeanerette to the Top 28, a Class 2A state championship and a 35-6 record, while John McMillan led St. Thomas Aquinas to a 25-9 record and another appearance at the Sweet 16.
Both earned Coach of the Year awards on the LSWA teams, continuing the theme of production all the way around.
Wysinger, a returning all-state player, led the Lady Tigers to the title as a sophomore. She averaged 25 points and nine rebounds on the way.
Wysinger was joined on the first team by Sierra Bush from state runner-up and District 2-2A rival Lakeview. Bush averaged 19 points and eight rebounds.
Rounding out the first team were Renotta Edwards (21 ppg, 8 rpg) of Ville Platte, Faith Peters (19.4 ppg, George Washington University signee) of University and Lyndzee Greene of South Beauregard (19 ppg, 11 rpg).
The second team consists of Chassity Brown (15.8 ppg) of Loyola, Brittney Hiles (14.8 ppg, Arkansas State signee) of Christian Life, Freda Allen (17 ppg) of Lake Providence and Syrena Edwards (17 ppg) of Lakeview and Many's Kim Edmonson (11.8 ppg). Meyerchick had dominant numbers for Varnado, averaging 29.4 points, 4.6 assists and shooting 52 percent from 3-point range.
Other boys first-teamers are Maurice Houston (24 ppg, 10.5 rpg) of Lakeview, Justin Lawson (18 ppg, 11 rpg) of Rayville, Josh White (25.3 ppg, 4.2 apg) of Christian Life and Keith Williams (24.7 ppg, 11.9 rpg) of McCall.
The boys second team has Red River's Michael Johnson (22 ppg), Simon Young (20.5 ppg) of Kinder, Luther Laughlin (14.9 ppg) of Jeanerette, Josh LaBiche (20.7 ppg) of Riverside and Ville Platte's Travinski Williams (22 ppg).
CLASS 2A CHARTS
BOYS
First team
Name, school Ht cl avg
Drew Meyerchick,Varnado 6-1 Sr. 29.4
Maurice Houston, Lakeview 6-1 Sr. 24.0
Keith Williams, McCall 6-1 So. 24.7
Josh White, Christian Life 5-9 So. 25.3
Justin Lawson, Rayville 6-3 Sr. 18.0
Second team
Name, school Ht cl avg
Simon Young, Kinder 6-4 Sr. 20.5
Luther Laughlin, Jeanerette 6-5 Sr. 14.9
Josh LaBiche, Riverside Academy 6-2 Sr. 20.7
Travinski Williams, Ville Platte 6-4 Sr. 22.0
Michael Johnson, Red River 5-10 Sr. 22.0
Outstanding Player: Drew Meyerchick, Varnado
Coach of the Year: Todd Viator, Jeanerette
Honorable mention: Dana Stipe, West St. John; Rickey Johnson, Lakeview;
Kentreal Babers, Red River; Rickey Nichols, Jonesboro-Hodge; Joseph Hardy, Many; George Belton, St. Frederick; Cedric Clark, Rapides; Kaleb Hamby, Sterlington; Brady Stribling, St. Frederick; Marcus Louis, North Central; Kevin Goffney, Jackson; Donnie McDowell, Episcopal, Trent Hutchin, Christian Life; Jariel Norton, Homer; Antwon James, Rayville; Billy Ray Willridge, Welsh.
GIRLS
First team
Name, school Ht cl avg
Tarkeisha Wysinger, Many 5-10 So. 25.0
Sierra Bush, Lakeview 5-11 Sr. 19.0
Faith Peters, University 5-10 Sr. 19.4
Lyndzee Greene, South Beauregard 5-7 Jr. 19.4
Renotta Edwards, Ville Platte 5-9 Sr. 21.0
Second team
Name, school Ht cl avg
Chassity Brown, Loyola 5-7 Sr. 15.8
Brittney Hiles, Christian Life 5-8 Sr. 14.8
Syrena Edwards, Lakeview 5-6 Sr. 17.0
Freda Allen, Lake Providence 6-1 Jr. 17.0
Kim Edmondson, Many 5-11 Jr. 12.4
Outstanding Player: Tarkeisha Wysinger, Many
Coach of the Year: John McMillan, St. Thomas Aquinas
Honorable mention: Quineisha Bryant, Rapides; Ashley Wallis, Christian Life; Anna Cate Williams, Many; Cierra Bush, Lakeview; Marchelle Jones, Episcopal; Brittney Johnson, University; Brittanie Alston, Loranger; Tammy Marzette, Rayville; Ashlyn Baggett, Iota; Caitlyn Baggett, Iota; Brittany Butler, North Central; Chelsie Moore, Welsh; Terri Lorden, St. Martin's.
CLASS 1A ALL-STATE
Written for the LSWA
DeAndre Duncan of Southern Lab and Nikki Williams of White Castle played on teams cast in different roles when the Louisiana High School Athletic Association's basketball playoffs began last month.
Duncan was part of a SLHS boys team that was again favored to win a state title. Williams' WCHS girls team had never won a state title.
Thanks in part to notable performances by Duncan and Williams, both Southern Lab and White Castle came away with Class 1A state titles. Now the two players lead the Louisiana Sports Writers Association's Class 1A All-State team.
Duncan was voted the Outstanding Player on the 1A boys squad and also was the MVP of the 1A title game as the Kittens won their 11th state title in the last 13 years.
Ditto that Williams, who was voted the title-game MVP and then received Outstanding Player honors on the 1A girls squad after leading the Bulldogs to their first state title.
Two coaches who led their teams to state tournament berths, Donald Calloway of Ringgold and Kim Guidry of Vermilion Catholic, received Coach of the Year honors. The teams are selected by a panel of sportswriters from across the state.
The 6-foot-3 Duncan led the Kittens with a 24.5 scoring average. The senior also averaged 11 rebounds and 3.9 assists per game.
Williams (5-7) had averages of 18.3 points, 7.4 rebound, 8.0 assists and 5.5 steals per game for White Castle.
Calloway coached Ringgold to a top 10 ranking and a 23-12 record. Ringgold lost to Southern Lab in the semifinals at the Top 28 tournament. Guidry's VCHS (28-10) girls overcame a series of injuries to advance to the Sweet 16 tournament.
Joining Duncan on the boys first team are 6-3 Kyle Victoria of Elton (28.3 points per game), 6-5 Elijan Millsap of Grambling (24 points, 12 rebounds), 5-10 Michael McConathy of St. Mary's-Natchitoches and 6-3 Fred Savoie of Southern Lab (22.7 points, 10 rebounds).
The girls first team also includes 5-11 Tenisha Shaw of Plain Dealing (17.0 points per game), 5-8 LaKendra Freeman of Oak Grove (18.0), 5-10 Tarkedria Hill of Ringgold (28.3) and 5-9 Kayla Delome of East Beauregard (21.7).
Making the boys second team are Dennis Washington of Plain Dealing (21.3 points per game), Raphelle Turner of Northwood-Lena (25.1), Desmond Boatner of Elton (29.0), Dontae Smith of Mangham (25.4) and Emmanuel Calloway of Ringgold (16.4).
The girls second team consists of Brandy Broussard of Vermilion Catholic (19.7 points per game), Eleta Washington of Montgomery (25.5), Brittany Gix of Mangham (22.9), Shatoria Roberson of Arcadia (12.5) and Treshawn Carter of White Castle (15.8).
CLASS 1A CHARTS
BOYS
First team
Name, school Ht cl avg
DeAndre Duncan, Southern Lab 6-3 Sr. 24.5
Kyle Victoria, Elton 6-3 Sr. 28.3
Elijah Millsap, Grambling 6-5 Jr. 24.0
Michael McConathy, St. Mary's 5-10 Sr. 24.3
Fred Savoie, Southern Lab 6-3 Sr. 22.7
Second team
Name, school Ht cl avg
Dennis Washington, Plain Dealing 6-2 Sr. 21.3
Raphelle Turner, Northwood-Lena 6-7 So. 25.1
Desmond Boatner, Elton 6-3 Sr. 29.0
Dontae Smith, Mangham 6-0 Jr. 25.4
Emmanuel Calloway, Ringgold 6-2 Jr. 16.4
Outstanding Player: DeAndre Duncan, Southern Lab
Coach of the Year: Donald Calloway, Ringgold
Honorable mention: Jamarr Garrett, Central Catholic-Morgan City; Jairius Jarvis, Ascension Catholic; Jeremy Hollier, Merryville; Billy Hines, Metairie Park Country Day; Marlon Dominique, Ascension Catholic; Cary Koch, Dunham School; Justin West, North Iberville; Jantzen Carter, White Castle; Gary Cason, Logansport; Chris Bankson, Rosepine; Logan McConathy, St. Mary's; Corey Evans, Northwood-Lena.
GIRLS
First team
Name, school Ht cl avg
Nikki Williams, White Castle 5-7 Sr. 18.3
Tenisha Shaw, Plain Dealing 5-11 Sr. 17.0
LaKendra Freeman, Oak Grove 5-8 Jr. 18.0
Tarkedria Hill, Ringgold 5-10 Jr. 28.5
Kayla Delome, East Beauregard 5-9 Sr. 21.7
Second team
Name, school Ht cl avg
Brandy Broussard, Vermillion Catholic 5-7 Fr. 19.7
Eleta Washington, Montgomery 6-0 Jr. 25.5
Brittany Gix, Mangham 5-10 So. 22.9
Shatoria Roberson, Arcadia 5-10 So. 12.5
Treshawn Carter, White Castle 5-10 So. 15.8
Outstanding Player: Nikki Williams, White Castle
Coach of the Year: Kim Guidry, Vermilion Catholic
Honorable mention: Stormy Ingle, Merryville; Roshaunda Barnes, Southern Lab; Gabrielle Fleming, Grambling; Callie Schiro, Merryville; Hillary Miller, Cedar Creek; Anna Roundtree, Cedar Creek; Nicole Miller, St. Mary's; Lanie Presley, Rosepine; Danielle Apugo, Plain Dealing; Whitney Oby, North Iberville; Briana Bartholomew, Port Sulphur.
CLASS B ALL-STATE
By Scott Hotard
Written for the LSWA
Glenmora's Robert Flowers and Anacoco's Keith Waddell were not supposed to be coaching at state basketball tournaments this spring.
Now the two coaches lead the Louisiana Sports Writers Association's Class B All-State basketball teams.
Flowers had retired. The Glenmora icon had hung up his whistle, saying goodbye after 20 years as the school's boys coach. Flowers came back to coach the girls for a season and won a state title.
Waddell was supposed to be coaching baseball. The Anacoco skipper had spent his off seasons as an assistant to head boys basketball coach Mike Goins.
But when Goins took a sabbatical last fall, Waddell was left in charge of the hoops program and wound up leading Anacoco to its first Top 28 appearance in 21 years.
These accomplishments netted Coach of the Year honors on the LSWA Class B teams for Flowers and Waddell.
Flowers, a 28-year veteran, had never hoisted any state hardware until this year, when his Glenmora girls defeated Holden for the Class B title. Waddell led a young Anacoco team to the semifinals, where the Indians lost to eventual champion Reserve Christian at the Cajundome.
Reserve Christian was led by Demond "Tweety" Carter. The juniorguard led the Eagles to their third state title in four years, making him a unanimous pick for Class B Outstanding Player honors. He averaged 31.1 points per game.
Simsboro's Cherryl Patterson is the Outstanding Player on the girls squad for the second straight season.. The 5-foot-9 junior averaged 24.8 points, holding off Glenmora's Samantha Gillespie (20.0) for the award.
Anacoco's Sam Williams (18.2), Glenmora's Zack Lewis (21.7), Lacassine's Jerry Prudhomme (17.2) and Florien's Larry Collier (19.8) join Carter on the boys first team. The second team was made up of Doyline's D.J. Gill (21.9), Hamilton Christian's Spencer Hal (26.5), Pitkin's Daniel Fletcher (26.0), Negreet's Logan Crow (20.3) and Holden's Brett Hubbs (14.3).
Joining Patterson and Gillespie on the first team are Hathaway's Heather Broussard (25.0), Reserve Christian's Trenelle Smith (28.0) and Anacoco's Karra Porter (19.6). The second team includes Holden's Samantha Wilkinson (13.6), Lacassine's Tiffany Alfred (20.0), Simpson's Lindsey Martin (16.7), Castor's Maegan Cannon (23.0) and Gibsland-Coleman's Louvenia Gipson (17.5)
CLASS B CHARTS
BOYS
First team
Name, school Ht cl avg
Demond Carter, Reserve Christian 5-10 Jr. 31.1
Larry Collier, Florien 6-4 Jr. 19.8
Sam Williams, Anacoco 5-11 Sr. 18.2
Jerry Prudhomme, Lacassine 6-5 Sr. 17.2
Zack Lewis, Glenmora 6-0 So. 21.7
Second team
Name, school Ht cl avg
D.J. Gill, Doyline 6-2 Sr. 21.9
Spencer Hal, Hamilton Christian 6-0 Sr. 26.5
Daniel Fletcher, Pitkin 6-0 Sr. 26.0
Logan Crow, Negreet 5-9 So. 20.3
Brett Hubbs, Holden 6-4 Sr. 14.3
Outstanding Player: Demond Carter, Reserve Christian
Coach of the Year: Keith Waddell, Anacoco
Honorable mention: Stephan Martin, Lacassine; D'Juan Bolts, Glenmora; Ben Young, Runnels; Michael Beard, Simsboro; Edgar Levingston, Simsboro; Adam Gulotta, Episcopal School of Acadiana; Mike LeBlanc, Midland; Mitchell Talley, Hathaway; Carlos Bailey, Hosanna Christian; Brandon Gillespie, Oak Hill; Keith Austin, Castor; Branden Herring, Bethany Christian; Broderick Brice, Gibsland-Coleman; Jeremy Walker, Doyline; Jason Kees, Anacoco; Larry Bamburg, Pitkin; Jason Perrotti, Oak Hill; Lee Laurence, Converse; Ben Kennedy, Florien; Sean Ebarb, Ebarb; Dusty Nomey, Weston; Jared Stevenson, Quitman.
GIRLS
First team
Name, school Ht cl avg
Cherryl Patterson, Simsboro 5-9 Jr. 24.8
Samantha Gillespie, Glenmora 5-8 Jr. 20.0
Heather Broussard, Hathaway 6-1 Sr. 25.0
Trenelle Smith, Reserve Christian 5-7 Sr. 28.0
Karra Porter, Anacoco 5-6 Sr. 19.6
Second team
Name, school Ht cl avg
Samantha Wilkinson, Holden 5-7 Sr. 13.6
Tiffany Alfred, Lacassine 5-10 Sr. 20.0
Lindsey Martin, Simpson 5-10 Jr. 16.7
Maegan, Cannon, Castor 6-0 Sr. 23.0
Louvenia Gipson, Gibsland-Coleman 5-9 Sr. 17.5
Outstanding Player: Cherryl Patterson, Simsboro
Coach of the Year: Robert Flowers, Glenmora
Honorable mention: Jessie Strother, Glenmora; Whitley Dowden, Florien; Cody Herring, Choudrant; Lydrea Overall, Simsboro; Jasmine Dunbar, Harrisonburg; Kassie Courtney, Holden; JoAnna Tate, Holden; Barbara Hall, Lacassine; Candace Graham, Starkey Academy; Sarah Kaiser, Hosanna Christian; Lakeisha Markray, Gibsland-Coleman; Megan Adams, Castor; Sarah Ross, Negreet; Lynsey Woodham, Simpson; Brittany Sweat, Pitkin; Jessica Mendoza, Pitkin; Brittany Killian, Hornbeck; Alayna Hall, Florien; Trenece Smith, Reserve Christian.
CLASS C ALL-STATE
By BRIAN TRAHAN
Written for the LSWA
Lionel Mosby Jr. and Courtnee Hollins have much in common these days. After leading their respective teams to state titles, the two players lead the Louisiana Sports Writers Association's Class C All-State teams.
Mosby of Excelsior Christian and Hollins of Fairview received Outstanding Player honors on the 2005 LSWA squads.
Hollins is on the squad for a fourth consecutive year as well as garnering the Outstanding Player honors for the second straight year. Yet, there was one item left on her resumé that needed to be corrected. That was taken care of when Hollins led the top-ranked Panthers to a state title in what was their fifth straight Sweet 16 appearance.
Hollins averaged 30 points per game as a senior to go along with 6.0 rebounds and 5.2 assists per game.
Mosby traveled a similar path, having reached the championship game as a junior before leading Excelsior to a dominating performance at the Top 28 that culminated with a victory over Athens in the finals.
A returning all-state performer, Mosby led the Jaguars to a 47-2 season by averaging 21.8 points, 7.4 rebounds and 5.0 assists per game.
Battling Mosby in the Class C finals, Athens coach Marcus Jackson hadn't envisioned being in the Top 28, or even coaching period. Jackson was asked to take over the reins of the Trojans after returning to Claiborne Parish. After a 37-6 season and a No. 2 ranking the entire year, Jackson is the Class C Boys Coach of the Year.
Fairview head coach Kyle Jinks knew his destiny heading into 2004-05. After missing out on a state title during a five-year run that included trips to the Sweet 16, Jinks' Lady Panthers took on all comers and put together a 45-1 record that ended with his first state title. Jinks claimed Class C Coach of the Year honors for the girls squad.
Mosby had a little help during Excelsior's run to glory. His teammate Lace Darius Dunn was also a big reason the Jaguars excelled. Dunn joins Mosby on the Class C first team after averaging 22.8 points per game. Rounding out the first team are Hicks guard Richard Allen (24.0), Pleasant Hill's Kenny Maxie (24.0) and Joshua Johnson (19.0) of Athens.
The second team consists of Plainview's Michael Johnson (19.0), Hyatt's Cody Coleman (17.6), Calvin's Rondale Chatman (19.0) and the Gables Academy duo of Claude Britten (21.0) and Jeff Alexander (22.0).
Joining Hollins on the girls first team are Plainview's Janna Willis (18.2), Kilbourne's Clarrissa James (20.2), Calvin's Misty McNaughton (20.6) and Marion's Candace Rowland (28.3).
The girls second team is made up of Pelican's Shanquita Howard (24.3), Fairview's Katie Aguillard (11.3), Family Christian's Callie Brooks (19.3), Hackberry's Desi Picou (15.7) and Athens' Mary Slaughter (17.0).
Class C CHARTS
BOYS
First team
Name, school Ht cl avg
Lionel Mosby, Excelsior Christian 6-0 Sr. 21.8
Lace Darius Dunn, Excelsior Christian 6-3 So. 22.8
Richard Allen, Hicks 6-1 Sr. 24.0
Joshua Johnson, Athens 6-4 Sr. 19.0
Kenny Maxie, Pleasant Hill 6-2 Jr. 24.0
Second team
Name, school Ht cl avg
Jeff Alexander, Gables Academy 6-6 Jr. 22.0
Cody Coleman, Hyatt 6-2 Sr. 17.6
Michael Johnson, Plainview 5-10 Sr. 19.0
Rondale Chatman, Calvin 6-5 Sr. 19.0
Claude Britten, Gables Academy 6-10 So. 21.0
Outstanding Player: Lionel Mosby, Excelsior Christian
Coach of the Year: Marcus Jackson, Athens
Honorable mention: Chris Phillpott, Fairview, J.J. Thomas, Acadiana Prep; Ledrick Eackles, Family Christian; Devin Sauce, Georgetown; Jerrad Scott, Pleasant Hill, Preston Hobdy, Calvin; Josh Cherry Excelsior Christian; Calvin Stubbs, Hicks; Brannin Hagan, Hicks; B.J. Miller, Pelican; Justin Williams, Stanley; Spencer Lemoine, St. Joseph.
GIRLS
First team
Name, school Ht cl avg
Courtnee Hollins, Fairview 5-7 Sr. 30.0
Misty McNaughton, Calvin 5-9 Sr. 20.6
Janna Willis, Plainview 5-7 Sr. 18.2
Clarrissa James, Kilbourne 5-5 Sr. 20.2
Candace Rowland, Marion 5-6 Sr. 28.3
Second team
Name, school Ht cl avg
Callie Brooks, Family Christian 5-11 Sr. 19.3
Shanquita Howard, Pelican 6-0 Jr. 16.3
Mary Slaughter, Athens 6-0 Sr. 17.0
Katie Aguillard, Fairview 5-5 Jr. 11.3
Desi Picou, Hackberry 5-7 Sr. 15.7
Outstanding Player: Courtnee Hollins, Fairview
Coach of the Year: Kyle Jinks, Fairview
Honorable mention: Demetria White, Calvin; Jodie Fee, Plainview; Jelissa Ethridge, Chatham; Whitney Hollins, Fairview; Shaina Comeaux, Pecan Island; Casey Ardoin, Grace Christian; Sarah Whittington, Grace Christian; Candace Brooks, Family Christian; Rachel Harelson, Family Christian; Mallory Cloud, Elizabeth; Jessica Slaid, Stanley; Alia Johnson, Pleasant Hill; Tonika Johnson, Pelican; Leneisha Holmes, Pleasant Hill.